USA

Here is the full list of 2023 Golden Globe nominees – NBC Chicago

Nominations for the 80th Golden Globe Awards have been announced, with ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ and ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ leading the film pack and ‘Abbott Elementary’ getting the most nods in the television category.

The nominations were announced Monday on the “TODAY” show. The 2023 telecast of the awards show will air live on NBC on January 10, 2023, featuring stand-up comedian Jerrod Carmichael.

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2023 Golden Globe Awards:

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“Elemental Abbott”
“The Bear”
“Hacks”
“Only Murders in the Building”
“Wednesday”

Best Actress in a Television, Musical or Comedy Series

Quinta Brunson, Abbot Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, “The Air Hostess”
Selena Gomez, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jenna Ortega, “Wednesday”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Best Actor in a Television, Musical or Comedy Series

Donald Glover, “Atlanta”
Bill Hader, “Barry”
Steve Martin, “Only Murders in the Building”
Martin Short, “Only Murders in the Building”
Jeremy Allen White, “The Bear”

Best Television Series, Drama

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“House of the Dragon” (HBO)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Separation” (Apple TV+)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”
Kevin Costner, “Yellowstone”
Diego Luna, “Andor”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Adam Scott, “Separation”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma D’Arcy (“House of the Dragon”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Imelda Staunton (“The Crown”)
Hilary Swank (“Alaska Daily”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jessica Chastain, “George and Tammy”
Julia Garner, “Inventing Anna”
Lily James, “Pam and Tommy”
Julia Roberts, “Gas Light”
Amanda Seyfried, “The Stall”

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Made-for-TV Movie

F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”
Domhnall Gleeson, “The Patient”
Paul Walter Hauser, “The Black Bird”
Richard Jenkins, “Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Seth Rogen, “Pam and Tommy”

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or Made-for-TV Movie

“Black bird”
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
“The Stall”
“Pam & Tommy”
“The White Lotus”

Best Supporting Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

F. Murray Abraham, “The White Lotus”
Domhnall Gleeson, “The Patient”
Paul Walter Hasuer, “The Black Bird”
Richard Jenkins, “Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Seth Rogen, Pam and Tommy”

Best Supporting Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge, “The White Lotus”
Claire Danes, “Fleishman is in Trouble”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Under Heaven’s Banner”
Niece Nash, “Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”
Aubrey Plaza, “The White Lotus”

Best Director, Film

James Cameron “Avatar: The Way of the Water”
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert “Everything everywhere all at once”
Baz Luhrmann, “Elvis”)
Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”

Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Images)
“Everywhere Everywhere All at once” (A24)
“Glass Onion: A Mystery at Daggers Drawn” (Netflix)
“Triangle of Sadness” (neon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Lesley Manville, “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”
Margot Robbie, “Babylon”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Menu”
Emma Thompson, “Good Luck to You, Leo Grande”
Michelle Yeoh, “Everything everywhere at the same time”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Diego Calva (“Babylon”)
Daniel Craig (“Glass Onion: A Mystery at Daggers Drawn”)
Adam Driver (“White Noise”)
Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Ralph Fiennes (“The Menu”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Drama

Austin Butler (“Elvis”)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Hugh Jackman (“The Son”)
Bill Nighy (“alive”)
Jeremy Pope (“The Inspection”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Drama

Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)
Olivia Colman (“Empire of Light”)
Viola Davis (“The Woman King”)
Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)
Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)

Best Film, Drama

“Avatar: The Waterway” (20th Century Studios)
“Elvis” (Warner Bros.)
“The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures)
“Tar” (Main Features)
“Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)
Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everywhere, Everything At Once”)
Dolly De Leon (“Triangle of Sadness”)
Carey Mulligan (“She Said”)

Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture

Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Brad Pitt (“Babylon”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything everywhere at once”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Good Nurse”)

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Carter Burwell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Alexandre Desplat, “The Pinocchio of Guillermo Del Toro”
Hildur Gudnadóittr, “Speaking Women”
Justin Hurwitz, “Babylon”
John Williams, “The Fabelmans”

Best Picture, Non-English Language

“All calm on the Western Front” (Germany)
“Argentina 1985” (Argentina, USA)
“Close” (Belgium)
“Decision to leave” (South Korea)
“RRR” (India)

Best Screenplay, Film

Todd Field, “Tar”
Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything, everywhere, at once”
Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
Sarah Polley, “Women Who Talk”
Steven Spielberg and Tony Kushner, “The Fabelmans”

Best Original Song, Movie

“Caroline” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures) – Taylor Swift
“Ciao Papa” from “Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro” (Netflix) – Roeben Katz, Guillermo del Toro
“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) – Lady Gaga, BloodPop
“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) – Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler
“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films) – Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj

Best Animated Film

Pinocchio by Guillermo del Toro
“Inu-Oh”
“Marcel the shell with shoes”
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
“Going Red”

NBC Chicago

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.
Back to top button