Skip to content
Fixtures and match previews for India


By CNBCTV18.com STI (Update)

mini

India has now won 9 gold, 8 silver and 9 bronze medals at the current Games. After the string of medals won by the wrestlers on day eight of the CWG 2022, day nine of the Commonwealth Games promises to be another exciting and medal-rich day for the Indian contingent in Birmingham.

Indian wrestlers put in a memorable performance on day eight of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Six wrestlers were in action on day eight of the Birmingham Games and six came away with medals.

India’s medal rush began with Bajrang Punia winning the gold medal in the men’s 65kg freestyle wrestling. She was followed by Sakshi Malik’s gold in women’s freestyle wrestling at 62 kg. India scored a hat-trick of gold medals when Deepak Punia finished first in the men’s 86kg freestyle final to walk away with the gold. Anshu Malik could have won India a fourth gold medal of the day, but she lost the women’s 57kg freestyle final to win the silver medal.

The first day of wrestling at the Birmingham Commonwealth Games ended with Divya Kakran and Mohit Grewal winning the bronze medals in the Women’s 68kg Freestyle and the Men’s 125kg Freestyle respectively.

India has now won 9 gold, 8 silver and 9 bronze medals at the current Games.

After the string of medals won by the wrestlers on day eight of the CWG 2022, day nine of the Commonwealth Games promises to be another exciting and medal-rich day for the Indian contingent in Birmingham.

Grappler Vinesh Phogat will start her campaign on Day 9 of the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

The Indian women’s cricket team will face England in the semi-finals on day nine of the 2022 Commonwealth Games, while the men’s hockey team will try to beat South Africa in another semi final.

Boxers Nitu Ganghas, Amit Panghal and Nikhat Zareen are all set to compete in their respective semi-finals, while Manju Bala will compete in the women’s hammer throw final.

Here is an overview of India’s Day 9 program at the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games:

Athletics and para-athletics

F55-57 Women’s Shot Put Final: Poonam Sharma, Sharmilam, Santosh – 2:50 p.m.

Women’s 10,000m walk final: Priyanka, Bhawana Jat – 3 p.m.

Men’s 3,000m steeplechase final: Avinash Sable – 4:20 p.m.

Women’s 4x100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1: Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Shrbani Nanda, NS Simi – 4:45 p.m.

Women’s hammer throw final: Manju Bala – 11:30 p.m.

Men’s 5,000m final: Avinash Sable – 12:40 a.m.

Four-Man Furnace Gold Medal – India vs Northern Ireland – 4:30 p.m.

Minimum weight women (45-48kg) semi-final: Nitu Ghangas against Priyanka Dhillon (Canada) – 3 p.m.

Men’s flyweight semi-final (48kg-51kg): Amit Panghal vs Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) – 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Light Flyweight (48kg-50kg) Semi-Final: Nikhat Zareen vs. Savannah Stubley (England) – 7:15 p.m.

Women’s lightweight semi-final (57kg-60kg): Jaismine vs Gemma Richardson (England) – 8pm

Men’s featherweight, semi-final: Mohammad Hussamuddin vs Joseph Commey (Ghana) – 11:30 p.m.

Men’s welterweight semi-final (63.5 kg-67 kg): Rohit Tokas vs. Stephen Zimba (Zambia) – 12:45 p.m.

Super heavyweight semi-final (over 92 kg): Sagar vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere (Nigeria) – 1h30

Women’s singles quarter-finals: PV Sindhu vs. Jin Wei Goh – 4:20 p.m.

Women’s Singles Quarter-Finals: Akarshi Kashyap vs. Kirsty Gilmour – 6 p.m.

Men’s singles quarter-finals: Kidambi Srikanth vs. Toby Penty – 10 p.m.

Men’s singles quarter-finals: Lakshya Sen vs Paul Georges – 10 p.m.

Women’s doubles quarter-finals: Treesa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand Tahlia Richardson/Katherine Wynter – 10:50 p.m.

Men’s doubles quarter-finals: Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy against Schueler/Nathan – 11:40 p.m.

Men’s doubles, quarter-final: V Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh against Yow Eain Ng/Wern Chee Yuen – 5:15 p.m.

Mixed doubles, semi-final: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Joelle King/Paul Coll – 6 p.m.

Women’s T20 semi-final between India and England – 3:30 p.m.

Indian Men’s Team Semi-Final v South Africa – 10:30 p.m.

Table tennis and para-table tennis

Round of 16 women’s doubles: Anna Chloe Thomas Wu Zang/Lara Whitton against Akula Sreeja/Reeth Tennison – 2 p.m.

Round of 16 women’s doubles: Oumehani Hosenally/Nandashwaree Jalim vs. Manika Batra/Diya Parag Chitale – 2:00 p.m.

Men’s singles quarter-final: Sharath Kamal vs. Quek Izaac Yong – 2:40 p.m.

Men’s singles quarter-final: G Sathiyan vs Sam Walker – 3:25 p.m.

Men’s singles quarter-final: Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford – 3:25 p.m. Women’s singles semi-final: Sreeja Akula vs Tianwei Feng – 4:10 p.m.

Men’s doubles semi-final: Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan against Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu – 4:55 p.m.

Mixed doubles semi-finals: Achanta Sharath Kamal/ Akula Sreeja vs Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee – 6 p.m.

Wrestling (matches start from 3 p.m.)

Women’s 50kg Freestyle – Nordic System match 1: Pooja Gehlot vs. Christelle Lemofack Letchidjio (Scotland)

Freestyle 50 kg Women – Nordic System match 2: Pooja Gehlot vs Rebecca Ndolo Muambo (Cameroon)

Women’s 53kg Freestyle – Nordic System Match 1: Vinesh Phogat vs. Mercy Bolafunoluwa (Nigeria)

Women’s 53kg Freestyle – Nordic System Match 2: Vinesh Phogat vs. Samantha Stewart (Canada)

Women’s Freestyle 53 kg – Nordic System Match 3: Vinesh Phogat vs. Chamodya Keshani (Sri Lanka)

Women’s 76kg Freestyle Quarterfinals: Pooja Sihag vs. Michelle Montague (NZL)

Men’s 57kg Freestyle Quarter-Finals: Ravi Kumar vs. Suraj Singh (NZL)

1/8 final Freestyle 74 kg Men: Naveen against Ogbonna John (Nigeria)

Men’s 97kg Freestyle Quarterfinals: Deepak Nehra vs. Nishan Randhawa (Canada)

cnbctv18-forexlive

Not all news on the site expresses the point of view of the site, but we transmit this news automatically and translate it through programmatic technology on the site and not from a human editor.